Rugby Federation athletes resumed training sessions
According to the decree of our government, quarantine restrictions in various areas of activity are gradually being lifted from August 15, 2020. Thus, it was allowed to conduct outdoor sports and in gyms, both amateur and professional, in compliance with the basic rules and regulations of quarantine.
The players were able to regain their previous shape and prepare for the upcoming friendly matches and international competitions. We remind that collective sports activities must be held in compliance with the requirements of the Sanitary Epidemiological Service and the Ministry of Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Our rugby players are also guided by the specific requirements of the World Rugby in order to ensure the safety of athletes’ health during a pandemic. In this regard, experienced doctors of the federation examine each player before starting classes, and also provide them with the necessary personal protective equipment.