Determined further measures for rugby development in Uzbekistan
On August 28, 2020, an online meeting was held to determine specific measures for the development of rugby in Uzbekistan, with the participation of representatives and management of the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports, the National Olympic Committee, the Sports School of Higher Skills and the Operational Headquarters. During the meeting, possible solutions of issues and obstacles to the implementation of PD-4500 of October 29, 2019 “On measures for the development of rugby in the Republic of Uzbekistan” were discussed, as well as proposals for the development of rugby in the regions of the Republic.
“The Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan is one of the most goal-oriented and fast-growing federations, which has chosen the right development strategy and tactics for fulfilling its main tasks” – Ravshan Irmatov (First Deputy Minister of Physical Culture and Sports)
According to the reached agreements, it is planned to open a city department for the development of rugby, fix schools in each district in order to open rugby sections, finance the project “Reconstruction of the stadium of the National University”. As well as create rugby clubs and organize the Championship of the Republic among the regions according to the “football principle”. The possibility of creating a city branch on the basis of the Kuylyuk sports stadium, as well as the transfer of the Federation of stadiums in Syrdarya and Fergana was discussed. Assistance was requested from the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports in the form of a petition on the construction and financing of the FRU sports base in the village of Charbok, Bostanlyk district, Tashkent region.