The first day of the Cup of the Allied States was successful!
As part of the Cup of the Allied States, held in honor of the 75th anniversary of the victory over fascism in the Russian Federation in the city of Ufa from 12 to 13 September, the honor of our country is defended by the team “Universitet”. First day of the competition, our compatriots played three matches. The first match was played against the Huragwa team (Belarus), where our players defeated the opposing team with a score of 29-7. The second game was played against a very experienced team Rat (Yekaterinburg) where our rugby players again proved to be stronger and won with a score of 19-12. The third game against the hosts of the tournament, the team of Ufa (Bashkortostan), determined the first semi-finalist of the tournament. Unfortunately, our rugby players lost in this game to the hosts of the tournament.
Thus, after the first day of the tournament, our compatriots, having taken 2nd place in group “A”, our players will play in the quarter finals.
Tomorrow, September 13, our team will play against winner of group “C”.
We wish our compatriots good luck in the upcoming games.