Discussion of the development of tag-rugby with the participation of regional representatives
On September 28, 2020, The Federation organized a meeting with regional representatives and rugby coaches in the videoconferencing mode (ZOOM platform). The main issue was the discussion of the possibilities of defining rugby as one of the priority directions for the development of mass sports among the population by introducing the tag rugby into the educational programs of schools.
At the moment, the regulation.gov.uz portal has published a draft of Presidential Decree “On measures aimed at developing mass sports and promoting a healthy lifestyle in the life of every citizen”, which was initiated by the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
“I fully support the document. For my part, I propose to include Tag-Rugby in addition to these sports. A non-contact form of rugby that includes walking, running, jumping and gymnastics. Tag Rugby is ideal for any age, any fitness, and any venue. Tag Rugby is a non-contact and absolutely non-traumatic sport. This sport is developing in many countries of the world and is convenient for inclusion in the school curriculum. ” – stated the Secretary General of the URF K. Djalilov.
In this regard, proposals have been made to the project, which can be found at the link below. In addition, you can leave your proposal regarding the abovementioned draft of Presidential Decree or support an existing proposal.
Such activities provide an opportunity for the people and relevant organizations to express their views on the development of sports in our country. The Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports will take into account all comments and suggestions in order to further improve this document.