General Secretary of the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan
re-elected to the Asia Rugby Executive Committee.
On November 29, 2020, during the annual Council meeting of the Asian Rugby Union, the General Secretary of the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan Kakhramon Djalilov was re-elected to the executive committee of the Asian Rugby Union for a period of 4 years. The candidate from Uzbekistan received 21 votes out of 29 participating.
One of the points of K. Djalilov’s pre-election program was the further development of the Central Asian rugby zone, an increase the number of tournaments for all age categories, the development of relations with the CIS and far abroad countries.
Commenting on his re-election, Kakhramon Djalilov noticed: “This event demonstrates a high level of attention and confidence in the development of this Olympic sport in Uzbekistan by the international rugby community. It is also a demonstration of high appreciation for the adoption of the government program for the development of rugby in Uzbekistan approved by the President of Uzbekistan in 2019.
Apart from the representative from Uzbekistan, representatives from South Korea, Thailand, China, Iran and Lebanon were elected to the executive committee