The management of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation visited the training camp of the National Rugby Team.
On January 17, 2021, the team of our rugby players began to hold training sessions at the Yangiabad (Mr. Dukent) National Training Base, which will last until January 31, 2021. On 21 January 2021, the management of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation, under the leadership of the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the Chairman of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation, Safaev Sadik Salikhovich, visited the training camp of our rugby players. The purpose of the visit of the management, which also included the Deputy Minister of Defence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the First Vice-president of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation, Narbaev Alisher Tukhtayevich, and the General Secretary of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation Djalilov Kahramon Khakimovich, was to check out the living conditions of athletes and coaches and the organization of the training process.
It should be noted that the training is conducted by the head coach of the team Kulikov Danil and the coach-consultant from South Africa Human Andre.
In the meeting was also noted the policy of the President Mirziyoyev Shavkat Miromonovich towards the development of rugby in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting on the question of further rugby plans in Uzbekistan, Safaev Sadyk Salikhovich answered  the following: “The first competition will be already on the holiday of Navruz among the teams of the power structures from 14 March to 19 March. During these competitions new athletes will be selected and we will prepare them for the 3rd Division of the Asian Championships in May in Bishkek, the capital of Kyrgyzstan. We set ourselves a goal of winning the first place and joining the second division. We hope that it will be a good gift from our rugby players in honor of the 30th anniversary of the Independence Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.