A memorandum was signed between Uzbekistan Rugby Federation and National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
On December 23, 2020, in light of the implementation of the relevant paragraphs of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 29, 2019 №PD-4500 “On measures for the development of rugby in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, a visit of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation under the leadership of the Chairman of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan Sadyk Salikhovich Safoev was organized at NUUz. The delegation of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation, which also included Secretary General of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation Kahramon Djalilov and head coach of National team Danil Kulikov were welcomed by the rector of the NUUz, Professor Avazjon Marakhimov, students, including 11 world champions, about 100 winners of Asian and other international competitions and other representatives of the university.  A conference was held between the management of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation and the National University of Uzbekistan to discuss multilateral issues of mutual cooperation on the training of students and athletes, as well as the popularization of rugby among youth. The work of NUUz Rector Avazjon Marakhimov in the development of rugby was highly appreciated, including the admission of 45 students to study in the bachelor’s degree program “Rugby”.
In addition, there was an interesting conversation with students, at the end of which the Chairman of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation Safoev Sadyk Salikhovich granted books to the Information and Resource Center of the University.
Following the meeting, the Chairman of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation, Safoev Sadyk Salikhovich, and Rector of the National University of Uzbekistan, Professor Avazjon Marakhimov signed a memorandum of cooperation on the development of women’s rugby, finding talented athletes from remote regions of the country, and their training and preparation for future world championships and the Olympic Games and their performance on behalf of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan Rugby Federation expresses gratitude to the leadership of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek for the warm reception of our delegation and for striving for the comprehensive development of rugby in our country.