Фeдeрация рeгби Узбeкистана
Friendly matches between men’s and women’s teams were held successfully
Friendly matches between men's and women's teams were held successfully
On September 16, 2020, at the stadium of the sports school of the Turakurgan district of the Namangan region , friendly matches were held between the men’s teams of Tashkent (the “Oila” team), Navoi, Fergana and Namangan. The game took place in a friendly atmosphere and under the experienced guidance of our judges. In addition, the women’s teams of Tashkent and Namangan, in turn, played a rather dynamic friendly match. The day turned out to be intense and fruitful for our rugby players.
After the completion of the matches, the Uzbekistan Rugby Federation handed over rugby balls to the teams of our athletes. By virtue of such friendly matches, the team spirit and physical shape of the athletes are strengthened, as well as the level of preparation increases for further participation in international tournaments.
We remind you that compliance with the requirements and basic standards of the Sanitary Epidemiological Service is a guarantee of health safety, which is what our rugby players are guided by.