Фeдeрация рeгби Узбeкистана
Presentation of textbooks to the National University of Uzbekistan
As we reported earlier, the Uzbekistan Rugby Federation has prepared the publication of World Rugby training manuals in Uzbek. Such activities of the Federation are aimed at the successful implementation of the Get Into Rugby program, as well as improving the qualifications and literacy of novice athletes.
In this regard, on October 13, 2020, a meeting was held with the rector of the National University of Uzbekistan, Marakhimov A.R., at which textbooks in the Uzbek language were presented by the Federation. The NUU management expressed gratitude for the desire to develop an informational knowledge base for students.
Translation and publishing of the above-mentioned manuals in Uzbek (Latin and Cyrillic) were sponsored by the Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange, as well as the international sports organization Asia Rugby.
We express our gratitude to the National University of Uzbekistan for the support and development of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation, thanks to which our students can lead their way into a professional sports career.