General Secretary of Uzbekistan Rugby Federation Kakhramon Djalilov visited Karakalpakstan Rugby Federation.
On December 9-10, General Secretary of the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan Kakhramon Djalilov paid a working visit to the Republic of Karakalpakstan. He held meetings with representatives of ministries and educational institutions to discuss the development of rugby in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
A meeting with the Minister of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Karakalpakstan Gairatbay Khozhanovich Bainiyazov was held, during which the strengthening of bilateral cooperation and inspection of the done work on the development of rugby in the region were discussed.
In addition, Kakhramon Djalilov held a meeting with the director of the Nukus College of Olympic Reserve Azamat Turdanov. During the meeting, the issues on a petition to the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports to allocate 20 quota places for girls for 2021 were discussed.  Since this academic year, the admission of students did not take place, despite the quotas by the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports. It should be noted, that there are all conditions in this college for training in rugby in the winter, including gyms. Moreover, there is also a standard rugby field, the only required thing is artificial turf. In addition, the issue of organizing and holding competitions on ongoing basis of the “School League” among students of educational institutions, specialized district (city) sports schools was considered.
On December 10, the General Secretary of the Uzbekistan Rugby Federation visited the Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh, where he was met by the rector of this university, Reimov Ahmed Mambetkarimovich. The issue of organizing and holding on an ongoing basis the Student League competitions among university students at Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh was considered in accordance with the DCM-122 of 03/04/2020. As well as the issue of employment of coaches with valid licenses and financing of retraining of coaching personnel at least 10 people. A meeting was also held with students, during which it was noted that in 2021, men’s and women’s teams will participate in the student league, and the Uzbekistan Rugby Federation will provide them with a coach for preparation.
In addition, following issues were discussed with the Deputy Minister of Public Education Tajimuratov Shafiddin Davletbaevich and the directors of following 17 schools according to the list of the following submitted by the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan: