Федерация регби Узбекистана
Uzbekistan Rugby Federation
Uzbekistan Rugby-7 Championship has ended
On November 13-15, 2020, the II tour of the Uzbekistan Rugby-7 Championship was held in Fergana, following which the champions of this tournament were determined. In order to popularize rugby among the regions of the republic, the management of the Uzbekistan Rugby Federation made a decision to hold II tour of this tournament at the sports stadium of the Fergana State University.
The opening ceremony was attended by the deputy mayor of the Fergana region F. Kasimov, the representative of Asia Rugby (consultant for the development of rugby in Asia) Benjamin van Rooyen, as well as other representatives of relevant organizations.
The abovementioned tournament was attended by 20 men’s and women’s teams, in the total composition of which there are 400 athletes. According to the results of the Championship, the national team of the National University of Uzbekistan – the “University” team became the champion among the men’s teams, and the Tashkent team “Turkestan Lynx” became the champion among the women’s teams.
The Uzbekistan Rugby Federation expresses its gratitude to all participants, guests and organizers for the coherence and professionalism in holding this tournament. Also, we congratulate the winners of the tournament and wish them further success in their sports career!