Федерация регби Узбекистана
Uzbekistan Rugby Federation
Shavkat Mirziyoyev watches military training exercises
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the course of combat training of the troops of the Ministry of Defense at Forish mountain range.
The Head of the state already visited this training ground in March 2018, gave instructions to turn it into an exemplary base, develop a new concept and modernize all military training grounds in the country. The training and test zone was brought into line with the requirements of the time, modern conditions are created for the combat training of personnel.
Victories of the national team of the Ministry of Defense of Uzbekistan at the International Army Games 2019 and 2020 are the results of the renovation of the infrastructure.
At a mock presentation, the President was informed about the facilities built on the territory of the landfill. Shavkat Mirziyoyev examined the educational building, library, kitchen, barracks, gym. The leader of the country watched the rugby match between the national teams of the Central and Eastern military districts.
The Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces has held a conversation with the servicemen.
Talented soldiers performed samples of bakhshi storytellers’ art.
The Head of the state examined the modern weapons and military equipment available to the troops at Forish mountain range.
During military training exercises, the troops of the Central Military District worked out actions to destroy a simulated enemy. Military engineering measures were demonstrated.
A conversation with the personnel was also held. The President noted that, in the face of growing information threats in the world, strengthening public confidence in the Armed Forces, ensuring the unity of people and the army, educating young people in the spirit of patriotism should form the core of reforms in the military sphere.
“This landfill must comply with international standards. The level of training soldiers and officers should also be appropriate. For this, special attention must be paid to the quality of training, combat skills”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The Head of the state congratulated the military personnel on the 29th anniversary of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Defender of the Motherland Day.
“In recent years, we traditionally meet on the eve of the holiday. Our army today is not the one that was five years ago. Large-scale activities carried out according to our Defense Doctrine have significantly increased the potential of the national army. We have many plans and challenges ahead. It is necessary to further strengthen the combat capability of our troops. This requires knowledge, experience, and training”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President gave appropriate instructions to responsible persons for the regular increase in the combat capability and readiness of the troops.
Then the Head of the state returned to Tashkent.