Федерация регби Узбекистана
Uzbekistan Rugby Federation
U-18 tournament held in honor of March 8
The U-18 rugby tournament dedicated to the International Women’s Day on March 6-7, 2021 was organized by the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange.
The tournament was organized in preparation for prestigious international competitions such as the Asian Rugby Championship and the Olympic Games.
Teams of girls under 18 from all regions of Uzbekistan took part in the competition. This, in turn, is another proof that rugby is developing in our country at an irreversible pace and interest in it is growing.
The holiday competition was held in high spirits and in friendly competition. Many fans and admirers from different regions of the country came as guests to support their favorite team.
In the competitions, which were rich in heated debates, the representatives of each team were able to demonstrate their strong physical, mental abilities and willpower in the mutual competition.
According to the results of the competition, the first place was taken by Khorezm region, the second place – Namangan region and the third place – Tashkent team.
The winners and prize-winners were awarded diplomas, trophies and valuable gifts by the organizers of the event.