Федерация регби Узбекистана
One hundred new fields to appear in Georgia
The government of the country will help the rugby union to implement the campaign.
The head of SRG Ioseb Tkemaladze announced the launch of a large-scale project, according to which rugby playgrounds will be built in 45 localities. The idea was supported and approved by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
According to Tkemaladze, the initiative is primarily aimed at improving the training conditions for the younger generation: “After the elections, my team and I started working on a rugby development plan, in which an integral part plays an infrastructure creation in all municipalities. In a short time we created a project according to which three types of playgrounds will be built depending on the region. We can already say with certainty that starting from 2022, children and youth will have access to a full-fledged rugby infrastructure, which will enable us to bring up such players as Mamuka Gorgodze, Merab Sharikadze, Davit Kacharava, Giorgi Nemsadze, Davit Zirakashvili and others, who will make Georgia famous on the world stage. All this will contribute not only to the development of rugby, but also to tourism in our country. Athletes from all over the world will be able to come here and train which will lead to the creation of additional jobs and tourist segments.”
Irakli Garibashvili is convinced that the successful implementation of the campaign will make Georgia an even stronger rugby country in the international arena: “I have a great respect for our proud and legendary athletes. Rugby is our game and they have proved it with their performances. I can’t help but notice the great results Georgian rugby has achieved in such a short period of time. “The Kartu Foundation and Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili have made a huge contribution to the development of this sport. Investments started 12 years ago and every GEL invested has yielded results. This is the result of well-thought-out and well-planned investments. I’m proud that our team is on the 12th place in the world ranking, but our goal is to get into the top five. We all have to work together for that – the government, the private sector and, of course, our rugby players. I can tell you that rugby will get maximum support from the state. The plan is to build up to a hundred new facilities and a dozen new bases all over the country, in order to involve hundreds of thousands of young people in rugby. The Georgian people are successful in this sport and therefore, again, the government will provide full support.