Федерация регби Узбекистана
Japanese government awards Sadik Safayev with the Order
On November 3, the Japanese government released a list of foreigners awarded the Imperial Order in Fall 2021. The list includes the first deputy chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Sadyk Safayev.
He was awarded the Grand Cordon of the Order of the Rising Sun for many years of service in deepening bilateral ties and promoting friendly relations between Japan and Uzbekistan. This was reported to Gazeta.uz by the press service of the Japanese Embassy in Tashkent.
The “Order of the Rising Sun on a Big Ribbon” is the highest “Order of the Rising Sun”, awarded only to persons who have achieved outstanding results, and is awarded for the first time in Uzbekistan. It is Japan’s oldest order, awarded since 1875. It has six degrees.
“Sadik Safayev served as Minister of Foreign Affairs during the launch of the Central Asia + Japan Dialogue, an important platform between Japan and Central Asia, and for many years has contributed to strengthening relations between Japan and Uzbekistan, including the development of this dialogue,” – said in the message of the embassy.
As the former chairman of the inter-parliamentary group “Oliy Majlis – Parliament of Japan”, he also contributed to the development of parliamentary exchanges between the two countries, the report says.
“Thus, his achievements in strengthening relations and friendship between the two countries can be called extremely significant,” the embassy said.
Previously, the Japanese government awarded imperial orders to a number of citizens of Uzbekistan and persons associated with Uzbekistan:”Order of the Rising Sun, Golden and Silver Rays” – Director of the Museum of Japanese Interned Persons Jalil Sultanov ;
“Order of the Rising Sun, Silver Rays” – the caretaker of the cemetery of Japanese citizens “Fozil-Ota” in Tashkent Mirokil Fozilov ;
“Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star” – former adviser to the Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade on cooperation with Japan, ex-Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Japan Mirsobit Ochilov (died in 2020);
“Order of the sacred treasure with golden rays, with a rosette on a ribbon” – Honorary Professor of the National Museum of Ethnography of Japan Kyuzo Kato , who conducted archaeological research in Uzbekistan (he died in Termez in 2016).