Федерация регби Узбекистана
On March 4-5 this year, JSC “Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange” together with the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan is scheduled to hold an annual rugby-7 tournament among girls U-18, dedicated to the International Women’s Day – March 8.
Teams of girls under 18 from Andijan, Ferghana, Namangan, Syrdarya, Navoi, Khorezm, Karakalpakstan and Tashkent will take part in the competition.
The purpose of this tournament is the further development of rugby in our country, active promotion and popularization of this sport among the general population of the republic, as well as improving the level of skills and qualifications of women’s rugby players, selection of athletes for the national team.
Also, within the framework of this tournament, a seminar was organized to train rugby referees. Students from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Andijan, Namangan, Fergana, Syrdarya, Navoi and Khorezm regions take part in the seminar. The seminar for referees is conducted by the Chairman of the referee colleague of the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan Nabiev Rustam Shukurovich.