Федерация регби Узбекистана
Rugby-15 friendly matches are planned with military athletes of South Korea
From October 17 to 26 of this year, friendly matches are scheduled to be held between the military athletes of our country and the Republic of Korea in rugby-15.
These events will be organized within the framework of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of mutual diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
Friendly matches will be held between rugby players of South Korea and teams of the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In order to organize these games in a timely manner, a meeting was held on October 5 this year at the Ministry of Defense with the participation of responsible persons of ministries and departments.
The meeting was attended by deputy minister of defense, first deputy chairman of the rugby federation of Uzbekistan colonel A. Narbayev, head of the sports center of the ministry of defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan colonel M. Mamadaminov, secretary general of the rugby federation of Uzbekistan K. Jalilov and head coach of the national team D. Kulikov.
At the meeting, the issues of the work carried out in our country to further popularize rugby among military personnel were discussed.
It was also noted at the meeting that this sport occupies a special place in the formation of a healthy lifestyle of young people, it was noted that the open championships organized at the championships of Uzbekistan and the Cup of the Minister of Defense, which have traditionally been held since 2014 in the Armed Forces of our country, are gaining momentum.
At the end of the meeting, the opinions and suggestions of responsible persons on the organization of friendly matches at a high level were heard, appropriate instructions and recommendations were given for further implementation of preparatory work.