Федерация регби Узбекистана
New possibilities for the Young
New Opportunities for the Youth to be Сreated
On April 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a videoconference on measures to improve the effectiveness of work carried out in the field of youth policy.
There are more than 19 million young people under the age of 30 in our country, they make up 55 % of the population. Now every year 600,000 young people enter the labor market, and in the next 10 years this number will reach 1 million.
Therefore, a particular attention is paid to ensuring quality education, training and employment of young people. To organize these works at the makhalla level, a vertical management system has been created. From among selfless and enterprising young men and women, youth leaders have been appointed in 9.5 thousand makhallas. Through this system, more than 100 opportunities have been created for young people, and a targeted support has been established.
For example, last year alone, loans worth 4 trillion Uzbek soums was allocated for youth entrepreneurship, 150,000 projects were launched, and 325,000 jobs were created. 43,000 hectares of sown land have been allocated and 435,000 young people have been employed. More than 32,000 have purchased equipment, tools and computers through subsidies.
The significant work is being done in the field of social support. In particular, last year 1.7 trillion Uzbek soums of educational loans was issued to 130,000 students, and the education of women in the magistracy became free. 53,000 low-income students received financial assistance to pay for a contract for education, 15,000 young people – to cover the costs associated with military service, 13,000 – to study a foreign language. 81,000 students received compensation for paying rent. Through the Youth Notebook, 300,000 youth received assistance in the amount of about 600 billion Uzbek soums.
But there are still many pressing issues that need to be addressed in the field. Today there are officially 722,000 unemployed young people in the country.
In order to organize more accurate and targeted work with the youth, a study of 9 million young people aged 14 to 30 years was carried out. At the same time, for the first time, data from 25 ministries and departments are integrated into a single database. The social status, abilities and interests were studied, the measures were identified to introduce the mechanism of work “from the makhalla to the ministry”.
At the meeting, a special attention was paid to the problems of unemployed youth, as well as young people employed in the informal sector or those who have gone to work abroad. The President put forward a number of new initiatives in this direction.
In particular, it was emphasized that in order to ensure youth employment, it is necessary firstly to revise the employment system.
For example, there are currently 254,000 vacancies in over 103,000 organizations. However, last year more than 6,000 boys and girls who graduated from higher educational institutions and 30,000 boys and girls who graduated from colleges and technical schools could not find work.
In this regard, from now on, each ministry will independently determine the qualification requirements for professions in the supervised sectors. Besides, the ministries will not only give orders for the training of personnel in institutions of higher and secondary specialized education, but also develop training programs together with them.
As it is well-known, the practice of returning social tax to enterprises that hired young people under the age of 25 was introduced in 2021. Over the past period, more than 9,000 enterprises have taken advantage of this opportunity and 100,000 young people have been employed. Uzbek President instructed to extend an effect of the preference for another two years.
A decision was made to create a fund and an electronic platform “Youth Initiatives of New Uzbekistan”. The fund will be allocated $100 million, which will go to the best ideas, start-ups and projects of talented youth on convenient and preferential terms, if necessary, without interest.
Based on the experience of IT parks, Creative parks will also be created in the regions. They will be subject to benefits and preferences provided to residents of IT parks.
It was noted that when allocating funds from the youth books, a priority should be given to vocational training and employment. In this regard, it was decided to create the possibility of simultaneous use of several related services through the fund.
The youth in need of state support will be assigned by name to each minister, his deputy, khokim of regions, districts and cities, head of the sector, rector, commander of the National Guard and military units. They will support the vocational training and employment of the wards, help them in obtaining loans, subsidies and guarantees.
Following the meeting, the issues of a meaningful organization of free time for young people were also considered.
In a recent survey of over 100,000 young people, respondents indicated a lack of opportunities for sports and entertainment.
In this regard, the task was set to organize round-the-clock youth parks, at the first stage in regional centers, and later in the districts. They will create conditions for sports, e-sports and intellectual games, reading, karaoke. Also, youth festivals, creative streets, as well as sports leagues, co-working spaces and theater studios in universities will be organized in each district.
Nowadays, 1.5 million young people devote their free time to learning a foreign language. To further stimulate this interest among young people, the subsidies will be made available for language studies at private centres.
At the meeting, a number of tasks were identified to equip circles in schools and support trainers, increase the efficiency of the work of children’s centers “Barkamol avlod”. The Olympiad of Professions will be held among young people.
In the current era of globalization, the threats to education and consciousness of young people are increasing. Our ancestor, educator Abdullah Avloni noted: “The happiness of every nation depends on the good education of the youth.”
However, it was noted at the meeting that the coverage and effectiveness of spiritual and educational activities are insufficient, while the interests of young people are not taken into account.
In this regard, it was instructed to improve the activities of the Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment, to increase content aimed at protecting young people from ideological threats.
In general, for the effective organization of state policy in this area, the program “Youth of New Uzbekistan” and amendments to the legislation will be developed.
The President emphasized that work with the youth is the most important task of all leaders, the general public, our entire society.
The reports of ministers and khokims were heard on the issues discussed at the meeting.