Федерация регби Узбекистана
Uzbekistan Rugby Federation
A meeting on the development of rugby was held in the Cabinet of Ministers
A meeting was held at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the role, responsibility and effectiveness of leaders in the development of rugby in our country. The First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan Sodik Safoev, Deputy Prime Minister Aziz Abdukhakimov, Deputy Minister of Physical Culture and Sports Avazzhon Karimov, Secretary General of the National Olympic Committee, Deputy Chairman of the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan Oybek Kasimov, as well as representatives other ministries and departments.
First, the meeting heard a brief report from the Chairman of the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan Sodik Safayev on the work done to implement the Presidential Decree of October 29, 2019 No. PP-4500 “On measures to develop rugby sports in the Republic of Uzbekistan.”
It was noted that today, in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent, rugby branches are fully registered in educational and sports educational institutions, as well as in other organizations in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Namangan, Fergana, Andijan, Syrdarya, Jizzak, Samarkand, Navoi, Bukhara, Khorezm and Tashkent. In total, 33 additional sections and clubs were organized in the regions, in which more than 500 athletes took part.
In order to prepare qualified rugby players in the 2020-2021 academic year, 36 students were admitted to the rugby faculty of the National University of Uzbekistan, and 15 students to the University of Physical Culture and Sports.
According to Sodik Safoev, the national team of Uzbekistan actively participates in prestigious international competitions, takes pride of place and entered the top eight among the countries of the Asian region.
Today, a media plan has been developed and approved for the popularization and promotion of rugby in our country.
At the same time, a system for monitoring the effective organization of the educational process at the rugby departments of sports schools in the country was introduced.
On July 1, 2020, Chairman of the Rugby Federation Sodik Safoev met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan Fujiyama Yoshinori and “JICA” representative Takasaka Muneo and agreed to send two coaches to work in Uzbekistan on the basis of a grant from the Japanese side. It was also decided to organize joint competitions and friendly matches.
Taking into account scientific and methodological developments and advanced international experience, training programs on rugby-7 and rugby-15, 600 World Rugby textbooks were translated and published into the Uzbek language (Cyrillic and Latin) and a training program was developed.
In November-December 2020, Tashkent will host the “Student League” among universities, the Uzbekistan Rugby-7 Championship, the Uzbekistan Rugby-15 Championship among employees of the Ministry of Defense, the National Guard, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the State Security Service and the SVD, as well as the “Golden Oval” Cup in 3 age categories.
The agenda included a report from the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction, the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, the Ministry of Public Education and the National University of Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, it was decided to include in the 2021 program the construction of a sports base of the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan in the village of Charvak, Bostanlyk district, Tashkent region.
It is worth noting that the stadium of the National University in the capital will be renovated in accordance with modern requirements so that the national rugby teams prepare accordingly for the competition.
It is reported that tag rugby will soon be included in the physical education curriculum of one high school in each district and will be provided with tag rugby textbooks for physical education teachers in the selected schools.