Федерация регби Узбекистана
Gender policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan as a reflection of equality in sports
It is well known that the specificity of gender policy is one of the world’s leading democratic principles, which proclaims the equality of men and women. There is a growing awareness in society that the promotion of the principle of gender equality is an essential and integral part of human life. And taking into account the needs and interests of both sexes, while respecting equal opportunities for each person, society is able to create harmonious unity, which will improve the quality of life while enhancing socio-economic and cultural progress.
It is important to take into account the fact that since gaining independence in 1991 for the Republic of Uzbekistan, gender equality has become one of the fundamental democratic principles, which is enshrined in the Constitution. Our country has also joined more than 60 international organizations and agreements on human rights that promote gender equality and the protection of women’s rights. At the same time, a “Women’s Committee” was created in Uzbekistan, which is the main driving force in promoting gender equality in the country. Thus, we are actively joining international legal documents regulating the principles and norms of protecting the rights of women, which is aimed at effectively creating favorable conditions for the comprehensive development of society.
In the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On guarantees of equal rights and opportunities for women and menindicates “temporary special measures to ensure the implementation of gender policy”, and which are taken by state bodies in order to eliminate gender inequality in achieving the goals set for ensuring equality of women and men, as a result of which, the protection of rights and freedoms, as well as the legitimate interests of women, begins to acquire more greater value.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev, speaking at the 46th session of the UN Human Rights Council, emphasized that in matters of gender policy we intend to radically increase the role of women in the public, political and business life of the country, which will certainly ensure the observance of the principles of equal rights and opportunities for women and men in the respective field of activity. It is also important for us to note that women in Uzbekistan are widely represented in many public sectors of the labor market, including education, health care, culture and art, etc. Consequently, in the system of transformations in the Republic of Uzbekistan, ensuring high respect for women has a significant impact.
Serious attention is paid to the progressive development of women’s sports in the Republic of Uzbekistan, which complies with the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers “On broad promotion of a healthy lifestyle and attracting the population to physical culture and mass sports in Uzbekistan”, with the approval of the Concept for the development of physical culture and mass sports in Uzbekistan for 2019 -2023 At the same time, it should be noted that, already starting from October 2018, a system of sports activities was created. It covered the goals: “Youth Week”, “Women’s Weekly”, “Week of Neighbors and Old People” and others, within which more than 6,000 mass sports events were held throughout the country, and where more than half a million people took part, which determines a healthy lifestyle. life, taking into account the sphere of gender equality.
It is also important that on the initiative of the “Women’s Committee” at the Institute of Physical Culture in 2005, a department for “Development of Sports among Women” was opened, which provides for the training of female coaches, in accordance with which, the number of women participating in sports activities has increased significantly in recent years. However, the question regarding the appointment of women to leadership positions in sports organizations, and in particular, as coaching staff, there is a lack of social equality.
It is worth paying attention to the fact that aggressive physical contact is a characteristic feature of men’s sports, and in turn grace and elegance are important components of an athlete. At the same time, the knowledge that has been accumulated about men’s sports, with the organization and methodology of sports training, undoubtedly helps women to master traditional men’s sports well, and, accordingly, to show higher rates of growth in sports achievements, and that, in our opinion, can be more typical in the relationship between women coaches and teams.
It is also important for us to emphasize that after the election of Tokyo to host the 2020 Olympic Games, the IOC was concerned about gender issues. And on this occasion, several new rules were announced to protect the rights of women at the Olympics. For example, you can highlight:
– inclusion of representatives of each sex in the national teams;
– broadcasting of women’s and men’s sports in equal amounts.
As a result, for the first time in the history of the Olympic Games, the number of female participants in Tokyo was able to exceed the number of male participants. However, this news was accompanied by controversy over the quality of the games, which received a wide response in the media. The indicated factors are associated with the expansion of the women’s Olympic program of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the upcoming Olympic Games in 2024.
In general, despite the strength indicators of both sexes, it is worth noting that women are able to be distinguished by higher adaptability and better learning ability, a tendency to conformism, as well as success in activities with indispensable diligence. It is the weaker sex that has special resilience with high resistance to external influences and the least vulnerability of the cardiovascular system. At the same time, in the process of sports training, men are focused mainly on victorious success, and in turn, women – on self-improvement, while improving their own sports results. Women are also more observant and resourceful in the face of overcoming difficulties and obstacles, however, they are less inclined to solve strategic problems, with a focus on the current ones.
One of the characteristic features of modern women’s sports is the opportunity for women to master specific sports that are traditionally reserved for men, such as football, wrestling, boxing, weightlifting, and rugby. The high popularity of these disciplines and support from the state creates the preconditions for the development of sports, which allows athletes of the Republic of Uzbekistan to consistently achieve significant results at various levels, while striving to compete with dignity at the Olympic Games.
It is common knowledge that rugby is a purely masculine sport. Note that the founder of the formation of rugby in Uzbekistan was Vali Tadjiev. And with his participation, in 1969 at the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute, the rugby team “Polytechnic” began to play at the official level, whose composition was filled by students and employees of the university itself. Later, many other teams were also formed, such as Lokomotiv, Spartak, Start, Stroitel (Tashkent), Oilman, Fakel (Fergana), whose players constantly played for the national team of the country. rugby.
In 1990, thanks to the initiative of the coach O.V. Galkin, a women’s team “Sogdiana” was created.
The challenge Cup of the League “Asia” among women began to be held in Tashkent on a permanent basis, in which 10 teams from the republics of the post-Soviet space took part. Let’s pay attention to the fact that the year 2001 is considered to be the revival of rugby in Uzbekistan, with the creation of an initiative group of veterans and coaches of this sport. And starting from this time, a special Rugby Federation of Tashkent was opened, which in 2004 became a full member of ARFU (Asian Rugby Union). Ten years later, in May 2014, the Rugby Federation of Uzbekistan was admitted as a full member of the IRB (International Rugby Council (in October 2014 it was renamed World Rugby).
This provision is supported by the decree that in recent years the country has implemented a set of measures aimed at comprehensive support and development of physical culture and sports, further popularization of various sports, including rugby, and the creation of favorable conditions and infrastructure for sports. And now it is rugby that can be considered one of the most dynamically developing sports in the republic. The designated decree proclaims the following:
– improving the system of training coaches, referees and other specialists in rugby;
– ensuring high-quality and effective training of the national rugby team of Uzbekistan for participation in prestigious international competitions;
– encouraging the winners and prize-winners of international competitions, as well as strengthening social and material support for coaches, referees and other rugby specialists.
Thus, women’s sports committees should be created to promote rugby as a unique sport that women can successfully practice.
Let us emphasize that sport provides all the necessary conditions in which gender policy and the concept of femininity used have been substantially revised. It is sport that can become a powerful tool in terms of empowering women to realize their potential in society by creating favorable conditions for gender equality. And the strategic goals should be:
– support for innovative programs for the sustainable development of sports among women;
– ensuring counteraction to negative gender stereotypes in sports;
– propaganda and encouragement of the sports movement in order to ensure gender equality in the practice of rugby;
– spiritual, moral and social development in the formation of the personality of the fair sex.
Summing up, it is important to state that over the years there has been an increase in interest in gender policy in relation to the development of sports, the importance of the role of women as a social status in this activity, which in no way depletes both in the Republic of Uzbekistan and abroad. At the same time, the social relationship of the roles of both sexes in the sports field can significantly influence the development of women’s sports and the solution of gender conflicts at the level of coaching in general.
For our state, the fulfillment of obligations to effectively ensure gender equality between women and men will mean a worthy contribution to the development of sports, in particular rugby, which ensures that women fulfill their goals aimed at successful performance at various sports events, and especially at the Olympic Games.