Федерация регби Узбекистана
Rugby tournament among servicemen
On April 25-30, the Ministry of Defense Sports Complex and Chirchik Higher Tank Command-Engineering School will host a rugby match between the troops of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Day of Remembrance and Honor on May 9. Republican tournament on 7 types is being held.
One of the main goals of this competition is 2019
Ensuring the implementation of the Resolution presidential decisions-4500 of October 29 “On measures to develop the sport of rugby in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, the further development of rugby among servicemen, its active promotion among the general population of the republic ib and popularization, ensuring a high-quality training process, continuous improvement of skills and qualifications of rugby players among the military.
In addition, the tournament will test the physical condition of rugby teams under the auspices of the Ministry of Defense, the formation of the Ministry’s team for the international and future World Cup.
The following teams are participating in the championship:
1. Southwest Special Military District;
2. Tashkent military district;
3. Eastern Military District;
4. Central Military District;
5. Air Defense Forces and Air Force;
6. Academy of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
7. Chirchik Higher Tank Command-Engineering College teams
The winners and prize-winners of the competition will be awarded with appropriate diplomas and souvenirs. In addition, the winning team will be awarded the Cup.