Федерация регби Узбекистана
A rugby lesson was held at a Tashkent school
An open rugby lesson was held at a Tashkent school
On February 16, 2023, an open rugby lesson for pupils of grades 8-9 was held at secondary school No. 249 of the Almazar district of Tashkent city.
At the open lesson, pupils were told about such a sport as rugby, the history of its origin, type of rugby and the basic rules. After the theoretical part, the pupils were divided into groups, where they worked out the skills of passing and catching the ball in motion, performed a number of exercises for dexterity, attentiveness. At the end of the lesson, the pupils played sports games, where they showed their ingenuity and decision-making skills.
The open lesson was conducted by JICA volunteer coach Rio Moria, students of the National University of Uzbekistan, players of the Uzbekistan national rugby team Behzod Imamov, Diana Mikhaylova, Ivan Kirsanov, Ilya Sokolov, Milena Akbarova, Sergey Sokolov, Sharif Ismailov, under the guidance of coaches of children’s and youth teams Alexander Radchenko and Artem Izmaylov.