Федерация регби Узбекистана
Seminar from a coach from SAR
A consultant coach from South Africa held a seminar at the UWED Lyceum
On February 16, a seminar was held at the academic lyceum of the UMED with the participation of a foreign coach-consultant of the Uzbekistan Rugby Federation Andre Human.
The seminar discussed the popularization of rugby sports in Uzbekistan, the active involvement of young people in sports clubs, the creation of opportunities for them to play rugby, as well as the orientation of talented youth to national teams in this sport.
Within the framework of the seminar, students of academic high schools were provided with information about the development of rugby in the world and in the Republic of South Africa, as well as an analysis of international competitions in this sport was carried out. The head coach of the Uzbekistan youth rugby team, Egor Lebed, also took part in the seminar, spoke about the current stage of rugby development in Uzbekistan and the prospects for its development.